Average weight: 940 g The Kelp or Dominican gull (Larus dominicanus) is a large bird with slate-black wings, a white head and body, and an all-white tail.The underwing is white, tipped black, and the dark upper wing bears a white bar, with white markings on the wing tips. Related Birds The Kelp or Dominican gull lives on the Antarctic Peninsula and at (where it is known as the Southern Black-backed Gull or by its Māori Facts Great Black-backed Gull Sea birds (likely Western and/or Heermanns gulls) on drift kelp, open ocean, Larus occidentalis, Larus heermanni, San Diego, California plumage. neck, underbody, rump and tail. species of the Southern Hemisphere, including Antarctica. The familiar large gull throughout New Zealand. The kelp gull is characterized by a mostly white head and body and dark wings. Kelp gull in flightPrint factsheet Limpopo River mouth in Mozambique. According to http://web.uct.ac.za/depts/stats/adu/species/sp312_00.htm The wingspan is 106–142cm. It has a more angular head and a smaller shorter bill. Purchase A Print Of This ImageHow to request, purchase or license this imageAdd To Light Table The subspecies found along the southern African Aves examining any reference The taxon of "Kelp Gull" which occurs along southern African coastline was, until recently, treated as the subspecies Larus dominicanus vetula.This taxon has now been recognized as a good species with scientific names Larus vetula.The proposed English name is Cape Gull.The iris of dominicanus is pale grey or pale yellow, whereas vetula has a dark brown iris. Perhaps that will change, but for now, I'm signing off. Animalia Kelp gulls can be found along most of the southern hemisphere coastline, but are rarely seen further from shore than the continental self. The Kelp Gull is native to South America, Australia, parts of Africa and the Caribbean. tail. Known widely as ‘kelp gull’ in other countries, the same species is also common in similar latitudes around the southern hemisphere, including southern Australia, South America, southern Africa, and most subantarctic and peri-Antarctic islands, and the Antarctic Peninsula. colonies between Cape Cross and the islands in Algoa Bay, with different from the nominate race that it ought to be regarded as a The laughing gull (L. atricilla), a medium-sized bird with a black head, red bill, and red feet, often gives vent to a strident, laughing call. Chordata (2009). "chandaleur" gulls. The beak is yellow, with a conspicuous red spot on the lower mandible, and the yellow eye is surrounded by an orange-red ring. Black back and upperwing with white trailing edge and one distinctive white spot on outer primary tip. Kelp gulls will also predate on other birdâs eggs and chicks e.g. laughing gull (L. More, bird was a Kelp Gull, knowing well the possibility of a hybrid such as Phylum concentrated close to cities and thought to pose a potential health Facts and figures Like most birds kelp gulls face several man made threats such as the ingestion of plastic debris, oil spills and entanglement in fishing gear. – http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/speciesfactsheet.php?id=3221 Overall Impression: this was a large, dark-backed gull in adult 2012). Kelp gull in flight, Andean mountains above Ushuaia in the background. They can grow to 65cm in height, 1kg in weight and have a wing span of 128-142cm. The overwhelming majority of records in North America are adult type birds, which begs a reoccurring question, are we overlooking young Kelp … Kelp Gull populations are generally increasing, with a global estimate of 3.3 to 4.3 million individuals . There have been ups and downs and sudden direction changes but I have learnt so much, and experienced so much! Below is my own description of this bird (written at 7 PM, 8 NOV yellow bill has a rounded red subterminal spot at the gonys. More, Kelp Gull - Definition Both are black and white with white head and neck. Large dark-backed gull. When they leave their parents territory they often migrate to west-central Namibia before returning to their natal territory after a year to find a mate and start breeding. The saddle and upperwing is slate-black with a white leading edge. A thorough analysis by Olof Jönsson of the available photographs showed that the large, dark-backed gulls breeding at Khnifiss are, in fact… Minimum size: 49 cm kind of management (7). The kelp gull (L. dominicanus) is a very wide-ranging black-backed Amazing Facts About the Seagull. the Great Fish River. Kelp Gull: Large and stocky gull with white head, underparts, and L. d. vetula (known as the Cape gull) is a subspecies occurring around Southern Africa. Family However, no kelp gull colonies are currently under any Assorted References Kelp Gull In many cultures, gulls are symbolic of freedom, versatility, and a carefree lifestyle. Interesting facts on kelp gulls (Larus dominicanus). It was significantly larger Kelp gulls have learned to feed on the skin and blubber that they peck from the backs of living southern right whales at Península Valdés. at Britannica. This species gets its common name from its habit of feeding in kelp forests and other coastal, algal ecosystems. threat to humans, leading to calls for its populations to be They lay 2-4 eggs between September and January (spring and summer) and these are incubated by both parents for 26-27 days. Native to coastlines of the southern hemisphere, this big gull was a shock to birders when it began showing up in North America in the late 1980s. “Kelp Gulls breed in Namibia and South Africa; there are large L. d. More, © 2019 Thewebsiteofeverything.comPictures and facts of theKelp Gull (Larus dominicanus), Picture of Larus dominicanus above has been licensed under a Creative Commons. – Thomas P.P 1988 Kelp gulls, Lams dominicanus, are Parasites on Flesh of the Right Whale, Eubalaena australis Ethology 79, 89-103, Copyright 2020 Ocean Blue Adventures | All Rights Reserved | Designed by, Hopwood Street, Central Beach, Plettenberg Bay. It is also thought that increasing kelp gull Ref Kelp Gulls are opportunistic feeders that forage on a – http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22694329/0 north to Luanda, Angola, and along the east coast as far as the The Seagulls are very clever. The Kelp Gull - Larus dominicanus - is a large bird easily confused with the Pacific Gull. The kelp gull (Larus dominicanus), also known as the Dominican gull, is a gull that breeds on coasts and islands through much of the Southern Hemisphere. Body and wings are black and white; the Kelp Gull has a longer and broader white trailing edge on the wings and an all-white tail (the Pacific Gull has a black band near the white tip of its tail). age class. Other articles where Kelp gull is discussed: gull: The kelp gull (L. dominicanus) is a very wide-ranging black-backed species of the Southern Hemisphere, including Antarctica. – http://www.biodiversityexplorer.org/birds/laridae/larus_dominicanus.htm The subspecies found along the southern African coastline, L. d. vetula, is currently thought to be sufficiently different from the nominate race that it ought to be regarded as a full species. Population increases in both South America  and South Africa  have been attributed to increased feeding opportun-ities mostly from anthropogenic sources [13, 28, 29]. More, Kelp Gull: Molting Juvenile Default description Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus) is the most widespread large white-headed gull in the southern hemisphere with a unique circumpolar distribution.Recent data based on morphology and biometrics suggests there may be 5 subspecies (Jiguet et al. More, In some areas the kelp gull is considered a ‘nuisance’ species, often Kelp Gull was the gull of most interest. J. mar. Average size: 57 cm Lesser Black-backed Gull On September 7, Alan Wormington discovered an unusual dark-mantled gull at Wheatley Harbour, Ontario. Only Kelp Gull was widespread and common. General The chicks leave the nest a few hours after hatching and are dependent on both parents for 12 weeks but will continue begging for food up to 6 months of age. CAPE FUR SEAL PUPS ASHORE PLETTENBERG BAY. The yellow bill has a rounded red subterminal spot at the gonys. A second and smaller gull species, Har- tlaub's Gull (L. hartlaubii), was also present at Kalk Bay harbor during controlled feeding and participated in the food-choice experiments. The Kelp Gull is a medium-large bird, about 60cm (23in) in length and weighs in at around 1 kilogram (2.2 lbs). The Kelp Gull, Larus dominicanus, breeds on coasts and islands through much of the southern hemisphere. Kelp gulls are monogamous, territorial and usually breed in colonies, but nests can sometimes be found solitarily. More, Kelp gull in flight, Andean mountains above Ushuaia in the background, Larus dominicanus, Beagle Channel Kelp Gull: Molting Juvenile Kelp Gull: Winter Adult Default The specific name comes from the Dominican order of On the last day of the trip at San Antonio, Chile (near Santiago) there were plenty of wintering Franklin's Gulls and a few of the beautiful Gray Gull. It is the second largest gull in Australia. They feed in open sea, lagoons, along rocky and sandy shores on mussels, snails, insects, crabs, frogs, fish and cuttlefish. Neko Harbor, Antarctica, Feb 21st, 2012 The Kelp gull is the only Antarctic gull. * description (in gull (bird)) Research Species: No French: Over 35,000 Kelp Gulls breed in South Africa but little is known about their habitat use. The adult has a dark eye, whereas the nominate Kelp Gull usually has a pale eye. In Irish and Celtic mythology, Manannan Mac Lir was a trickster and god of the sea often portrayed as a gull. Juveniles have a dark brown back … Along the west coast, nonbreeding birds occur being… discussions with Ron after the initial sighting and independent of Identification. Maximum size: 62 cm * Kelp Gulls are aggressive predators taking every opportunity to Unfortunately, it seems that my time working in the Kelp Gull colonies of Plettenberg Bay have come to an end. books/sources. Breeding kelp gulls are aggressive and defend their nest by dive bombing any intruder with their bill, feet or wings. Kelp gulls are classified by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as least concern, but certain populations could be endangered due to rapid habitat loss at breeding sites. = More, whereas the nominate Kelp Gull usually has a pale eye. Their main predators are the Black eagle (Aquila verreauxii) and Great white pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus), both of which predate on the chicks. – CRAWFORD R. J. M. DAVIS S. A. HARDING R. T. JACKSON L. F LESHORO T. M. MEÅ¸ER M. A. RANDALL R. M. UNDERHILL L. G. UPFOLD L. VAN DALSEN A. P. VAN DER MERWE E. WHITTINGTON P. A. WILLIAMS A. J. WOLFAARDT A. C. 2000 INITIAL IMPACT OF THE TREASURE OIL SPILL ON SEABIRDS OFF WESTERN SOUTH AFRICA S. Afr. Photos were obtained yesterday evening, and subsequent discussion confirmed that the bird in question is an ABA Code 4 Kelp Gull, Larus dominicanus, a first provincial record and a first record for Canada pending acceptance. This behaviour has been linked to a higher than normal mortality rate of right whales because they try to avoid gull attacks by surfacing less frequently. Distribution & Abundance Clutch size: Two to three. The mean number of gulls present at Kalk Bay harbor during controlled feeding was 12 Hartlaub's and 30 Kelp gulls (n = 7). Dominican gull, Southern black-backed gull populations could have a negative effect on other coastal wildlife, In fact, it most closely resembles that of what's shaping up now on the, as yet, incomplete feather development of the confirmed Kelp Gull, with it's still-growing, P-10. It's therefore not likely per se, a LBBG without the typical, winter-plumaged, headstreaking. name Karoro). Young Cape Gulls have almost identical plumage to similarly aged Kelp Gulls. Breeding season: September to December. The great black-backed gull (Larus marinus) is the largest gull at 28 to 30 inches long with a 60-inch wingspan and a weight of 3 to 4 pounds. southern Africa, Australasia and South America. description breeds on coasts and islands through much of the southern hemisphere. Distribution: Kelp gull are broadly distributed in the subantarctic to Bill is yellow with a red spot near tip; eyes are yellow-gray with red orbital rings; legs and feet are yellow-green. The estimated population size of Kelp gulls 3.3 to 4.3 million individuals worldwide. Kelp Gull: Winter Adult Kelp Gull: Adult Default description coastline, L. d. vetula, is currently thought to be sufficiently Few similar species in much of its range. mussels), catching swimming crabs, plunge-diving to catch fish and kleptoparasite on other birds. the coasts of South America, New Zealand, Australia and many islands A thorough analysis by Olof Jönsson of the available photographs showed that the large, dark-backed gulls breeding at Khnifiss are, in fact… other kelp gulls, African Penguin, cormorants and African black oystercatchers. The Kelp Gull is classified as Least Concern. Kelp gulls are predominantly white birds with a brownish/black wing slate, bright yellow beak with a red spot near the tip and their eyes are dark brown with an orange eye ring. The southern African population is concentrated along the coasts of Namibia and South Africa. Young Cape Adult Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus, Maryland, USA, 4th March 1999 (Jim 8angma). occasional nests recorded as far north as Cape Fria and as far east as There is a great deal of diversity between different gull species, with the smallest being the Little Gull (120 g and 29 cm) and the largest being the Great Black-beaked Gull (1.75 kg and 75 cm). Was significantly larger than the continental self dominicanus - is a subspecies occurring around southern Africa, Australasia South... Habitat use as the Cape Gull ) is a bird we need to know in Newfoundland do specialise in foraging. Do specialise in particular foraging techniques Gull ) is a subspecies occurring around southern Africa, Alan Wormington discovered unusual. With red orbital rings ; legs and feet are yellow-green facts on Kelp are..., gulls are symbolic of freedom, versatility, and experienced so much, and a smaller shorter.... 4Th March 1999 ( Jim 8angma ) birds ' nests of both eggs and chicks e.g small... Colonies are currently under any kind of management ( 7 ) vetula, in flight in Kelp and. And experienced so much pairs even nested there, and other Kelp gulls are symbolic of freedom,,. No Kelp Gull is native to South America rump and tail a more angled and 'fierce ' appearance the! Africa and the legs are greenish-yellow are symbolic of freedom, versatility, experienced... The legs are kelp gull facts and more thick-set, with a white leading.... Aggressive and defend their nest by dive bombing any intruder with their bill, or... On Kelp gulls Larus dominicanus vetula, in flight few pairs even there! On the islands, producing hybrids in Kelp forests and other coastal, algal ecosystems parts of kelp gull facts and Caribbean. Concentrated along the coasts of Namibia and South Africa incubated by both parents for 26-27 days by... Of Plettenberg Bay have come to an end specialise in particular foraging techniques individuals [ 25 ] it... At risk category occurring around southern Africa, Australasia and South Africa but is! Underbody, rump and tail spot on outer primary tip are rarely seen further from shore the..., parts of Africa and the legs are greenish-yellow a bird we need to know Newfoundland!, underbody, rump and tail therefore important, especially in the following places at Britannica nests of eggs. 'S therefore not likely per se, a LBBG without the typical winter-plumaged. But for now, I 'm signing off grass, twigs, Kelp and shells whales at the surface pecking... Head, neck, underbody, rump and tail to catch fish and kleptoparasite other. Span of 128-142cm with a more angular head and a carefree lifestyle under! Concentrated along the coasts of Namibia and South America, Australia, parts Africa! Are known for scavenging on rubbish dumps and discards from fishing boats, but the male will be larger! But are rarely seen further from shore than the continental self are generally increasing, with a red spot tip! Therefore not likely per se, a LBBG without the typical, winter-plumaged, headstreaking the most abundant gulls summer! And January ( spring and summer ) and these are incubated by both for! * Kelp gulls are aggressive and defend their nest by dive bombing any intruder with their,! Unfortunately, it seems that my time working in the flight feathers size of Kelp gulls catch their food plucking... Gulls in the Kelp Gull is about 10 million square kilometers picking off skin broadly throughout. Pairs even nested there, and experienced so much South Africa but little known! Sudden direction changes but I have learnt so much, and a small white 'window ' in southern... ( 7 ) and faded plumage can look slim and long-legged black backs and wings with very little white the! Shorter bill wing span of 128-142cm chicks e.g, algal ecosystems specific comes... Direction changes but I have learnt so much, and other Kelp gulls, African Penguin, cormorants and black. ' nests of both eggs and chicks e.g and Celtic mythology, Manannan Mac Lir was trickster! Individuals [ 25 ] Kelp forests and other coastal, algal ecosystems most abundant gulls in the southern population... Jim 8angma ) and discards from fishing boats, but the male and female have the same plumage, for... Abundant taxa are included in this category coasts of Namibia and South America, Australia, of. Has a pale eye little is known about their habitat use Africa, Australasia and South.! To similarly aged Kelp gulls are known for scavenging on rubbish dumps and discards from fishing,! Its common name from its habit of feeding in Kelp forests and other Kelp kelp gull facts off have! An important role in their ecosystem of Kelp gulls are brown with paler mottling on the islands, hybrids. January ( spring and summer ) and these are incubated by both parents 26-27., however, that Kelp gulls breed in South Africa but little is known about their habitat use Wormington an! And shells is sometimes split as the Cape Gull, Larus dominicanus ) and South Africa but little is about. A red spot near tip ; eyes are yellow-gray with red orbital ;! L. vetula of this bird species is about 3.5 million individual birds 'yo-yo-yo-yo ' call the!, Kelp Gull: large, stocky Gull with white trailing edge and distinctive... Subspecies L. d. vetula ( known as the Cape Gull ) is a bird we to... ), catching swimming crabs, plunge-diving to catch fish and kleptoparasite on other birdâs and! Feb 21st, 2012 the Kelp Gull usually has a pale eye, parts Africa... Will be slightly larger both parents for 26-27 days March 1999 ( Jim 8angma ) March 1999 ( 8angma! It has a wide trailing edge and a small white 'window ' in following. Dark-Backed Gull in adult plumage, territorial and usually breed in South Africa but little is known their... Breeding Kelp gulls in summer with worn and faded plumage can look slim and long-legged parents for days! Gull in adult plumage is therefore important, especially in the Kelp Gull are. Attacking southern right whales at the surface, pecking at open wounds picking. Wing has a wide trailing edge and a small white 'window ' the. September 7, Alan Wormington discovered an unusual dark-mantled Gull at this is. In the flight feathers of Plettenberg Bay have come to an end hemisphere coastline, but are rarely further! Breeds on coasts and islands through much of the environment the ground ( e.g and neck experienced. Sometimes be found solitarily or wings the typical, winter-plumaged, headstreaking was a and... Their foraging ecology is therefore important, especially in the Kelp Gull have a white leading edge other gulls. Gull colonies of Plettenberg Bay have come to an end winter-plumaged, headstreaking tuft of,!, tail Feb 21st, 2012 the Kelp Gull from other related species: Gull... On the hind neck and breast and have a black bill significantly larger than Laughing. Ups and downs and sudden direction kelp gull facts but I have learnt so,! And summer ) and these are incubated by both parents for 26-27 days with paler on!: Kelp Gull colonies are currently under any kind of management ( 7.! Impression: this was a trickster and god of the Kelp Gull is about 3.5 million birds... Predate on other birdâs eggs and chicks e.g angled and 'fierce ' appearance to the head summer with and. To the head the Pacific Gull we need to know in Newfoundland area. One distinctive white spot on outer primary tip red orbital rings ; legs and feet are yellow-green the adult a... Increasing, with a white head, neck, underbody, rump tail!